51 students receive national recognition

District students receive national recognition

National Merit Semifinalists and Commended Scholars

The National Merit Scholarship Program is an academic competition for recognition and scholarships that began in 1955. High school students enter the program by taking the Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test (PSAT/NMSQT).

About 90 percent of the semifinalists will attain finalist standing, and about half of the finalists will win a National Merit Scholarship, earning the Merit Scholar title.

National Merit Semifinalist:

  • Brandeis HS: Samuel Garcia and Orry Huang
  • O’Connor HS: Arnold Rojas

National Merit Commended:

  • Brandeis HS:Hanh Doan, Rishi Hariharaprasad, Ryan Jiang, Zack Ning, Blake Owens, Joshua Vera, and Ahmad Yahya.
  • Clark HS: Daniel Dori, Zachary Grotewold, Roman Pendleton, Audry Pomeroy, and Michael Weiner.
  • Health Careers HS:Hannah Bond, Ahvani Pant, Baala Shakya, Anusha Soni, and Jasreen Wadhwa.
  • O’Connor HS: Tanner Jackson and Liam Meister.
  • Sotomayor HS: Aditya Bhardwaj
  • Warren HS: Connor Driessel and Aryanna Ordonez.

National Hispanic or Latinx Recognition Program:

The National Hispanic Recognition Program is a College Board program that provides national recognition of the exceptional academic achievements of Hispanic high school seniors and identifies academically well-prepared Hispanic high school seniors for postsecondary institutions.

  • ASTA:Michael Roberson
  • Brandeis HS:Aaron Valerio, Addison Kerkau, Alice Ishikava, Amberly Wintheiser, Andre Aguirre, Angela Cohen, Arabella Raesch, Brandon Costilla, Camila Diarte, Daniela Juro, Dasha Amorim, Eliana Arriaga, Etienne Josten, Isabella Meurett, Joshua Vera, Katarina Flores, Krissily Estacio, Lily Bowling, Matthew Elizalde, Medeleine Follis, Natalia Ochoa, Nathan Arzave, Patrick Maldano, Raya Woolf, Ryan Rodriguez, Sofia Brigman, Sofia Piedra Blanco, Sophie Ochoa, Sylvana Hernandez, Talon Barela, Ximena Lara, and Zion Wilson.
  • Brennan HS: Alexa Gonzales, Alexis Herrera, Alondra Erazo, Anthony Troiano, Ariyah Balencia, Brandon Altman, Brianna Ramirez, Cameron Castillo, Chloe Grunalt, Cieara Neaves, Daniel Salcedo, Danna Cardenas, Jadon Hannon, Jaydin Pressley, Jessica Valdillez, Joseph Autobee, Mea Tijerina, Marcy Morris, Noah Vigil, Rachael Elijah, Rogelio Alvarado, and Sebastian Pena.
  • Clark HS: Mya Bailey, Benjamin Barker, Annie Brun, Elizabeth Cano, Anali Carrillo, Russell Cooper, Ezekiel Elizondo, Ema Gomez, Jade Hernandez, Jesus Hernandez, Zoe Hernandez, Gloria Johnson, Diego Kuri, Emily Lopez, Ella Maddry, Lily Maddry, Ethan Maldonado, Jhasmin Marroquin, Tyler Martinez, Cecilia Meza, Ethan Miller, Gabriel Navarro, Sarah Perales, Aaron Puente, Melissa Quintero, Justin Rodriguez, Nadia Sahagun, Javier Saldana, Santiago Santos, Mia Trevino, Regina Trevino, Bruno Turlan, Daniela Villanueva, Salome Villarreal, and Anthony Viola.
  • Communications Arts HS: Arianna Pantoja De Jesus, Berkeley Harrison, Carlos Thorne, Cassandra Garcia, Daniel Pena, Daniela Flores, Glenn Canales, Isaac Sabogal, Isabel Owens, Jayden Sanchez, Jeslyn Tuberville, Jessica Nunez, Josarrio Mendoza, Julyssa Sierra, Karolina Vega, Layla Rangel, Maya Hawkins, McKenzie Martinez, Melina Reyna, Mya Garcia, Natalie Cornejo, Nathaniel Martinez, Ottmar Castrejon, Paola Cosgallon, Ronin Vasquez, Samantha Silva, Selena Alvarez, and Timothy Potter.
  • Construction Careers Academy: Christopher Romero, Clarissa Esquivel, Daisy Jemal, Daniel Torres, Daniel Teran, Elias Martinez, Everett Flores, Gabriela Gonzalez, Jacob Cruz, Javier Ramirez, Joshua Love, Juan Ramos, Katrianna Perez, Lezlie Granillo, Luis Aranda, Nicolas Coroneos, Noah Villafranco, and Richard Bautista.
  • Harlan HS: Annaliz Sawyer, Christopher Monroy, Corynn Bean, Elena Montejo, Eric Franco, Ethan Johnson, Gilberto Duarte, Julianna Baute, Katie Griffin, Kintana Martinez, Mason Olguin, Maya Rodriguez, Ramon Castillo, and Ruby Perez.
  • Health Careers HS: Albert Van Cleave, Alex Hernandez, Ava Jimenez, Ayleen Cano, Christian Rodriguez, Clarissa Rivas, Daniel Medina, Daniela Torres, Elena Mares, Ethan Cadena, Ethan Chapa-Einkauf, Hanna Lainez, Iliana Silva, Ines Santamaria, Isabella Van Wisse, Isaiah Luna, Itzel Galvan, Jacob Rosenberg, Jacqueline Castro Martinez, Jasmine Terrones, Jazmin Torres, Jesse Aragon, Jude Rios-Molina, Kate Trujillo, Katherine Hardwick, Liam Valdez, Maria Sears, Marissa Saldana, Michael Caldwell, Nadia Sinha, Olivia Raffaniello, Olivia Perales, Sofia Ramirez, Sophia Pokorney, Teighlor Huerta, and Zoey Herrera.
  • Holmes HS: Jesus Gonzalez, Julissa Valencia, Elyssa Scott, and Sebastian Berard.
  • Marshall HS: Arianna Nevarez, Emma Sanchez, Isabel Rosel, Ryan Myers, Ayden Ortiz, Callahan Palmer, and Mia Ortega.
  • Marshall LMS: Aviana Zuniga, Jadon Espino, Morgan Christman, and Ryan Almanza.
  • NSITE: Adrian Moralez, Alessandra Henriquez, Axel Rivas-Cruz, Bricia Alvarez-Esquivel, Christopher Luna, Cynthia Cowles, Gabriela Ozuna, Genesis Vasquez, James Marcil, Lucy Young, Ricardo Paez, and Yasmeen Mazuca.
  • O’Connor HS: Alexander Bachtold, Allison Chadwell, Alyssa Zapata, Arianna Rodriguez, Bree Parisher, Christopher Sosa, Danica Feig, Daniel Rodriguez, Evan Perez, Evette Rubalcava, Gabrielle Shockome, Jaclyn Aguilar, Jaden Tilbury, Joseph Bloom, Kristen Prichard, Kylee Alcorta, Lorenzo Montes, Madison Galan, Marcus Sandoval, Noble Quinones, Roger Barnett, Tivoli Martinez, Zoe Ahern, Elias Ynclan, Krizzia Olsen, Sandra Pack, and William Wright.
  • Sotomayor HS: Alecxa Miranda, Alexander Saavedra, Anthony Galvan, Aubrey Gaud, Aubrie Barela, Emily Avina, Emily Requejo, Gabriella De Dios, Grace Saenz, Isabella Avina, Joseph Forshay, Madison Stern-Regalado, Matthew Anderson, Sebastian Espinoza, Thalia Emre, Valeria Rivera, Kobe Perez, and Sophia Amelia Crook-Delgado.
  • Stevens HS: Elijah Torres, Faith Larson, Jackson Kind, Jada Marquez, Jazlyn Cervantes, Jeremiah Perales, Kamille Gonzales, Lucas Gonzales, Max Vela, Mia Ocampo Corvera, Mikaela Vasquez, Omar Garcia, Sofia Viramontes, Tony Perales, and William Callicotte.
  • Taft HS: Bryson Catland, Christopher Gonzalez, Dante Lopez, Delylah Almanza, Juan De Abreu Leon, Julissa Gonzalez, and Victor Perry.
  • Warren HS: Alana Trevino, Alexis Lozano, Angelica Rodriguez, Angelina Aragon, Cameryn Torres, Carly Blaylock, Charles Reed, Evan Crist, Ezekiel Galvez, Jaden Fuentes, Juliana Trevino, Kaitlyn Green, Liza Medina Munoz, Michael Padilla, Miguel Rincon, Natalia Rodriguez, Nayeli Palacios, Samantha Sanchez-Quino, Sarai Paz, Socrates Tingas, Yara Laureano, and Allison Large.

National Indigenous Recognition Program:

Students considered for the Indigenous Recognition Program must identify as Alaska Native, Native American, or Native Hawaiian.

  • Communications Arts HS: Layla Rangel
  • Construction Careers Academy: Juan Ramos
  • Health Careers HS: Maleiva Flores Stowe
  • Sotomayor HS: Alexis Santillan and Brianna Fair
  • Warren HS: Omar Long and Alfred Hernandez

National African-American Recognition Program:

The College Board’s National African American Recognition Program is an academic honor for academically exceptional African American students who have scored in the top 10 percent of the state on the PSAT or earned a score of 3 or higher on two or more AP exams by their junior year

  • Brandeis HS:Ahmad Yahya, Cheyenne Skiles, Darling Baird, Jonathan Gayechuway, Saron Yirgaalem, Sofia Brigman, and Zion Wilson.
  • Brennan HS: Alessandra Derrico, Anthony Mitcham, Antonio Villarreal, Ariyah Balencia, Branae Pitre, Brandon Altman, Jadon Hannon, Jaydin Pressley, Nanami Buchanan, and Rachael Elijah.
  • Clark HS: Isabel Allen, Mya Bailey, Gloria Johnson, and Farenjah Orcel.
  • Communications Arts HS: Caleb Fogle, Carlos Thorne, Erin Bean, Glenn Canales, and Maya Hawkins.
  • Construction Careers Academy: Joshua Love
  • Harlan HS: Ameron Mabins, Annaliz Sawyer, Astruag Kelly, Dakara Seals, Destini Cuello, Elijah Walton, Hayden Smith, Iyanna Webb, Jordan Hampton, Katia Griffin, Kintana Martinez, Nicholas Lopez, Ramon Castillo, and Tayshaun Grice.
  • Health Careers HS: Christopher White, Emmanuel Oraekwe, Iman Zakaria, Jayden Edwards, Karma Bennett-Myles, Laila Guiy, Leslie-Brice Aminkeng, Makennah Harrison, Sodetou Njifouota
  • Marshall HS: Serge Agejo, Seth Kuehn, and Shuri Magdalene.
  • Marshall LMS: Kendall Perry
  • NSITE: Emmanuel Charles, Lucy Young, and Mariam Botana.
  • O’Connor HS: Jacob Small and Jaden Tilbury.
  • Sotomayor HS: Aubrey Gaud, Jaiden Pippin, Kacy Taylor, Madison Stern-Regalado, Nyree Sinclair, and Sharon Enoma.
  • Stevens HS: Danea Morris and Michaela Day-Calandres.
  • Taft HS: Chasen Wilkerson, Elijah Gravely, and Oluwaseyi Olukoya.
  • Warren HS: Amya Smith, Leila Stewart, Ntani Nfor, Omar Long, and Teairra Johnson.

National Rural and Small Town Award:

Students are considered for the Rural and Small-Town Recognition Program based on the location of their high school.

  • Harlan HS:Ameron Mabins, Cinda Thiessen, Ethan Johnson, Justine Bostrilo, Maya Rodriguez, Miles McKee, Nicholas Lopez, Sam Porter, Samuel Green, Tyler Davis, and Murry Xander.
  • Warren HS: Alfred Hernandez